Collaborators

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Home Campus)

ACM SIGGRAPH Student Chapter
Advertising, College of Media
Campus and International Relations, NCSA
Children and Family Research Center, School of Social Work
Cultural Computing Research Group (IACAT-eDream/ interdisciplinary)
Cyberenvironments and Technologies (CET) Research Group, NCSA
Department of Computer Science, College of Engineering
Department of Mathematics, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Department of Dance, College of Fine and Applied Arts
eDream Institute (Illinois Emerging Digital Research and Education in Arts Media Institute)
Illinois Informatics Institute
Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities
Institute for Advanced Computing Applications and Technologies (Creativity and Computing theme)
Institute for Computing in the Humanities, Arts, and Social Science (ICHASS)
Journalism, College of Media
Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, College of Fine and Applied Arts
Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research
Office of the Vice Chancellor for Public Engagement
School of Art and Design, College of Fine and Applied Arts
Spurlock Museum (cultural heritage), College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
University of Illinois Foundation
University Archives


Production Studios & Research Labs

Argonne National Laboratory Transportation Research and Analysis Computing Center (West Chicago, IL)
Cortina Productions, Inc. (McLean, VA)
The Cyprus Institute (Eastern Mediterranean)
The Discovery Channel (Silver Spring, MD)
Double Negative Special Effects (London, England)
Electronic Visualization Laboratory (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Illinois Simulator Laboratory (ISL; UIUC, Beckman Institute)
IMAX Space Productions (Toronto, Canada)
Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute (MBARI)
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Scientific Visualization Studio (Greenbelt, MD, near Washington DC)
The National Geographic Society (Washington DC)
PBS / NOVA (Arlington, VA)
Space Telescope Science Center (Baltimore, MD)
Spitz, Inc. (Chadds Ford, PA)
Thomas Lucas Productions, Inc. (Ossining, NY)


Corporations

Apple (outreach)
JVC (research)
Google (research)
Microsoft (research)
Nvidia (research)
Zaxel (research)


Organizations & Meetings

ACM SIGGRAPH
Advanced Research and Technology Collaborative for the Americas (ARTCA)
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Planet U Conference (“the human story of climate change”)


Government (except Labs)

Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (Chicago, IL)
National Science Foundation, Office of Legislative and Public Affairs (Washington DC)
US Department of Transportation (Washington DC)


Venues

Adler Plantarium (Chicago, IL)
American Museum of Natural History Hayden Planetarium and Rose Center for Earth and Space (NYC, NY)
California Academy of Sciences (Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, CA)
California Institute of Technology Spitz Science Center  (Pasadena, CA)
Denver Museum of Nature and Science Gates Planetarium (Denver, CO)
John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts (Washington DC)
Museum of Science and Industry (Chicago, IL)
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics (Waterloo, Canada)
Reuben H. Fleet Science Center (San Diego, CA)


Scientists, Scholars, and Technologists

Tom Abel, Stanford University
Paul Bode, Princeton University Department of Astrophysical Sciences
Volker Bromm, University of Texas-Austin Department of Astronomy
Maxine Brown, Electronic Visualization Lab, University of Illinois-Chicago
Nick Burbules, UIUC College of Education and Ubiquitous Learning Institute
Renyue Cen, Princeton University Department of Astrophysical Sciences
Yi Chao, JPL / Caltech
T J Cox, Harvard University
Tom DeFanti, Cal IT
Tiziana Di Matteo, Carnegie Mellon University
George Frances, UIUC Department of Mathematics
Matt Gilmore, UIUC Department of Atmospheric Sciences
Stephen Hawking, Cambridge University Department of Mathematics (emeritus)
Katherine Hayhoe, Texas Tech University Department of Geosciences
Lars Hernquist, Harvard University
Brian Jewett, UIUC Department of Atmospheric Sciences
Hank Kaczmarski, UIUC Illinois Simulator Laboratory, Beckman Institute
Jeffrey Kirsch, Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
Jos Lelieveld, Cyprus Institute EEWRC
Brian K. Miller, UIUC Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant College Program
Barbara Minsker, UIUC Dept of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mark Morris, University of California-Los Angeles
Michael Norman, UIUC Department of Astrophysics
Brian O’Shea, UIUC Department of Astrophysics
Jeremiah Ostriker, Princeton University Department of Astrophysical Sciences
Vanna Pianfetti, UIUC College of Education
Andrea Pozzer, Cyprus Institute EEWRC
Diana Raineri, UIUC College of Liberal Arts and Sciences and Illinois Informatics Institute
Doug Roberts, Northwestern University / Adler Planetarium
Brant Robertson, University of  Chicago
Glen Romine, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Larry Schook, UIUC Professor of Biomedical Sciences
Wade Sisler, NASA Goddard Science Visualization Studio
Larry Smarr, Calit2
Volker Springel, Max-Planck Institute
Frank Summers, Space Telescope Science Institute (STSCI)
Marcus Thiebeaux, University of California Information Sciences Institute
Michael Twidale, UIUC Graduate School of Library and Information Sciences
Lou Wicker, NSSL/NOAA
Bob Wilhelmson, UIUC Department of Atmospheric Sciences
Don Wuebbles, UIUC Department of Atmospheric Sciences
Kirsten Uzskalo, UIUC Post-Doctoral Fellow at IPRH / Department of History


Artists & Arts Organizations

(art)n
Trisha Brown (legendary choreographer)
Kathleen Fisher (dancer and former member, Trisha Brown Dance Company)
Janine Fron, (art)n
iLAND (Interdisciplinary Laboratory for Art, Nature and Dance)
Jennifer Monson (choreographer, UIUC Dance professor, iLand)
Bill Morrison (NYC-based video / new media artist)
Pecha Kucha CU
Mikel Rouse (NYC-based composer, performer, new media artist)
Ellen Sandor, (art)n
Thecla Schiphorst (multimedia installation artist-technologist and theorist, Simon Fraser University)